In sole (or full) custody, one parent has the right to direct the child’s upbringing.
[…] See Kilpatrick v. Kilpatrick; Anderson v. Anderson. However, no law absolutely prohibits awarding joint custody when neither parent has requested it.
If one or both parents request joint custody, then, the parent(s) requesting joint custody must submit, to the court, a plan “for the exercise of joint care, custody, and control of their child.” When parent(s) submit a joint custody plan, the parent(s) submitting the plan must also sign an affidavit stating that they will abide by the plan. 43 O.S. § 109(C).
A joint custody plan “shall include but is not limited to provisions detailing the physical living arrangements for the child, child support obligations, medical and dental care for the child, school placement, and visitation rights.” 43 O.S. § 109(C). Beyond that, there is no statute or case law, that says, specifically, what a joint custody plan must include, or what a joint custody arrangement must entail. Each case is different, and courts are expected to make custody awards based on the circumstances of each case.